Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ222,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300628

Date:Saturday 7 April 1945
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:254 Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ222
MSN: QM-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing, North sea, position: 53.08N, 01.40E, off Sheringham, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ222/QM-Z, 254 Squadron, RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire: Took off at 18:45 hrs to a Asbup L mission 7 April 1945. Crashed into the North Sea, last reported position 50.08 North, 01.40 East (North-North East of Sheringham, Norfolk) Both crew posted as "Missing, presumed killed"

Crew:
Flt/Sgt (1324151) Harry Joseph NICHOLSON (pilot) RAFVR, aged 22 - missing, presumed killed on active service 7 April 1945
Flt/Sgt (1602800) Peter James FULTON (navigator) RAFVR, aged 21 - missing, presumed killed on active service 7 April 1945

As no trace of the Beaufighter or its crew was ever found, they are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

1. Beaufighter production list
2. ORB 254 Squadron RAF for April 1945: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/1516/32: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8397469
3. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/1077711/harry-joseph-nicholson/
4. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/1270518/peter-james-fulton/
5. https://www.roll-of-honour.com/Bedfordshire/BedfordStAndrews.
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=UA450407
7. http://www.rafweb.org/Members%20Pages/Casualties/1940s/1945/Casualties_1945_04-03.htm
8. https://aircrewremembered.com/AircrewDeaths39-47/?q=Fulton%2C+Peter+James&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
9. https://aircrewremembered.com/AircrewDeaths39-47/?q=Nicholson%2C+Harry+Joseph&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 February 1946 RD434 254 Sqn RAF 2 Briningham, 10 miles ENE of Fakenham, Norfolk, England w/o