Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X JM220,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300632

Date:Sunday 15 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:132 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: JM220
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North sea, Dirleton Range, near Fidra, East Lothian, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Fortune, East Lothian
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter JM220: Took off for Training flight. 15/04/1945
Dived into North sea on air-ground firing practice on Dirleton Range, dived into sea near Fidra.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1395354) Frederick Gordon SAUNDERS (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1397878) James Henry BARNES (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 132 OTU RAF
3.CWGC