Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LX944,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300637

Date:Saturday 11 November 1944
Time:22:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:132 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: LX944
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North sea 5 miles north-east of St Abbs Head, Berwickshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF East Fortune, East Lothian
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LX944: Took off at 22:00 hrs for a Night Training flight. 11/11/1944
Took off in low cloud and mist was seen at 22:39hrs from the SS Marina to crash into the sea close by, about 5 miles NE of St Abb’s Head, Berwickshire. The vessel immediately went to the scene but found no trace of the aircraft or its crew.
Crew:
W/O (NZ42104) Gordon Thomas BULMAN (pilot) RNZAF - killed
F/Sgt (1324961) Edward Frank CRADDOCK (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 132 OTU RAF
3.CWGC