Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc X8096,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300638

Date:Saturday 12 August 1944
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:132 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: X8096
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North sea, three miles west of Bass Rock, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF East Fortune, East Lothian
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter X8096: Took off for a Night Training flight. 11/08/1944
The aircraft maintained normal radio contact with the ground station until it indicated it was returning to base. It was thought that it then made an effort to ditch in the sea. During an extensive search an empty dinghy was found.
A report on the accident stated: " During the night training flight the pilot commenced a VHA QDM at the end of the outward leg and called for an emergency landing and eventually gave a ditching instruction to the crew. The aircraft ditched 10 miles off shore. Crashed into the North sea at 01:30 hrs. 12/08/1944
Crew:
F/Sgt (Aus.420407) Malcolm John TURNER (pilot) RAAF - killed
F/Sgt (Aus.428357) Ronald Harry PYE (nav.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 132 OTU RAF
3.CWGC