Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X EL240,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300650

Date:Monday 29 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:132 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: EL240
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:the Garden Meadow Park, Haddington, East Lothian, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF East Fortune, East Lothian
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter VI EL240: Took off for a Training flight. 29/05/1944
Had the starboard engine fail three minutes after takeoff and crashed in field at the Garden Meadow Park, Haddington.
Crew:
F/O (J/23773) Paul Wood HENDERSON (Pilot) RCAF - Killed
Sgt (1582803) Eric A. PAYNE (Nav.) RAFVR - Killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 132 OTU RAF
3.CWGC

Media: