Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc JL824,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300653

Date:Tuesday 8 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:132 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: JL824
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5miles N of Inchcape Rock, Bell Rock,10miles of Carnoustie, Scotland. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF East Fortune, East Lothian
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter JL824: Took off for a Training flight. 08/08/1944
Ditched 5miles north of Inchcape Rock, Bell Rock, 10miles of Carnoustie, following an engine failure.
Crew:
???? (pilot) ?? - Ok
F/Sgt (NZ429032) Maurice George CLEAVE (nav.) RNZAF - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 132 OTU RAF
3.CWGC