Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc JL813,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300655

Date:Monday 14 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:132 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: JL813
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 9 miles off Peterhead, Aberdeenshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF East Fortune, East Lothian
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter JL813: Took off for training flight.14/08/1944
Crashed into the North Sea 9 miles off Peterhead. Both crews were missing, believed killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt (NZ427527) John Ronald VOGT (pilot) RNZAF - killed
F/Sgt (NZ422301) George Lawrence Roland MARCHANT (nav.) RNZAF - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 132 OTU RAF
3.CWGC