Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc JL423,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300656

Date:Saturday 23 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:132 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: JL423
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF East Fortune, East Lothian
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter JL423: Took off for a night training exercise. 23/09/44.
After 20 mins Flying Control tried to contact the aircraft to recall but nothing further heard. Missing.
Crew:
F/Sgt Brian Arthur Keith BROWN (1587343) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt Albert Charles FREEMAN (1615525) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 132 OTU RAF
3.CWGC