Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc JL427,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300658

Date:Friday 27 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:132 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: JL427
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 1.5 miles ES off Barns Ness Lighthouse, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF East Fortune, East Lothian
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter JL427: Took off for Training flight. 27/10/1944
Crashed into the North Sea 1,5 miles ES off Barns Ness Lighthouse, killing the pilot.
At 14:05hrs the coastguard telephoned that a British aeroplane had crashed in the sea. The weather was fine, the sea calm. At 14:20 the motor lifeboat George and Sarah Strachan was launched and went to the scene of the accident, which had been given as one and a half miles east-by-south from Barnsness Lighthouse. There she saw an aeroplane on patrol. She made a thorough search, found the wreckage and picked up the body of an airman and a rubber dinghy. She arrived back at her station again at 17:40hrs
Crew:
F/Sgt (1459715) Thomas Richard VICKERS (Pilot ) RAFVR - killed
???? (nav.) ?? - ??

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 132 OTU RAF
3.CWGC