Accident Kappa KP-2U Sova Sabre 24-4311, 09 Nov 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300661

Date:09-NOV-2022
Time:14:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic KP2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kappa KP-2U Sova Sabre
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 24-4311
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Kybong, QLD -   Australia
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gympie Airport, QLD (GYP/YGYM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Kappa KP-2U Sova Sabre LSA and a glider collided in midair near Kybong, Queensland.
Both pilots on board the two aircraft died and both aircraft were destroyed.

Sources:

https://7news.com.au/news/qld/two-light-aircraft-collide-mid-air-in-queensland-sparking-fears-for-occupants-c-8805450
https://www.theguardian.com/australia-news/2022/nov/09/police-investigate-possible-mid-air-collision-after-two-pilots-die-in-queensland-light-aircraft-crash
AE-2022-005
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8uX2xETKhhU

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/2/42873_1282391743.jpg (photo)

Media: