Accident Grob G102 Astir CS VH-WVI, 09 Nov 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300662

Date:09-NOV-2022
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G102 Astir CS
Owner/operator:Sunshine Coast Gliding Club Inc
Registration: VH-WVI
MSN: 1506
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kybong, QLD -   Australia
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gympie Airport, QLD (GYP/YGYM)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Grob G102 Astir CS and a Kappa KP-2U Sova Sabre LSA collided in midair near Kybong, Queensland.
Both pilots on board the two aircraft died and the aircraft were destroyed.

Sources:

https://7news.com.au/news/qld/two-light-aircraft-collide-mid-air-in-queensland-sparking-fears-for-occupants-c-8805450
https://www.theguardian.com/australia-news/2022/nov/09/police-investigate-possible-mid-air-collision-after-two-pilots-die-in-queensland-light-aircraft-crash

https://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/WVI
AE-2022-005

Media: