Litium battery thermal event Incident Boeing 737-7CT (WL) C-FLWJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300665

Date:Sunday 30 October 2022
Time:18:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7CT (WL)
Owner/operator:WestJet
Registration: C-FLWJ
MSN: 38096/3520
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 115
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Kitchener-Region of Waterloo International Airport, ON (YKF/CYKF) -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC)
Destination airport:Kitchener-Region of Waterloo International Airport, ON (YKF/CYKF)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A WestJet Airlines Boeing 737-700 aircraft, operating as flight WS544, experienced a fire in the cabin after landing at the Region of International Waterloo Airport (CYKF), ON. The flight had arrived from Calgary International Airport (CYYC), AB and while taxiing to the gate at CYKF the cabin crew advised the flight crew that there was a fire in the cabin. The flight crew stopped the aircraft on the taxiway, shut down the engines, declared an emergency and requested Aircraft Rescue and Firefighting (ARFF) services. The cabin crew isolated the source of the fire to a passenger carry-on bag suspected to be either an e-cigarette or a battery and extinguished the fire.
The flight crew started the engines and taxied the gate. ARFF followed the aircraft to the gate, where the passengers and crew deplaned normally.
There was minor fire and smoke damage to the aircraft in the vicinity of seats 22 ABC. The source of ignition was identified as a spare Lithium-ion battery (IMREN18650) used for an electronic e-cigarette. The battery, along with a metal tool were stored loosely in a backpack pocket. There were no injuries or evacuation.

The aircraft resumed service about 22 after the incident.

Sources:

TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-flwj#2e096b95