Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF R2340,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300666

Date:Wednesday 12 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF
Owner/operator:132 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: R2340
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Crauchie Farm near RAF East Fortune, East Lothian, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF East Fortune, East Lothian
Destination airport:RAF East Fortune
Narrative:
Beaufighter R2340: Took off for Solo training flight. 12/05/1943
The pilot crashed on approach to RAF East Fortune. Crashed at Crauchie Farm just off the end of East Fortune West/East runway.
Crew:
Sgt (1386139) Eric James WASHINGTON (Pilot) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB