Accident de Havilland DH.84 Dragon Mk III A34-63,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300676

Date:Monday 12 March 1945
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.84 Dragon Mk III
Owner/operator:6 CF RAAF
Registration: A34-63
MSN: 2052
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Melville Island, Eastern Timor Sea, NT -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bathurst Island, Wurrumiyanga, NT
Destination airport:Batchelor Airfield, Batchelor, NT (YBCR)
Narrative:
28.02.43: Manufactured by De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd, Mascot Airport, Sydney NSW as part of an RAAF order for 87 aircraft
09.03.43: 1st Flight at Mascot, Sydney, NSW.
15.03.43: Received by No 2 Aircraft Park (2 AP) at Bankstown Airport, Sydney, NSW and bought on charge as A34-63.
23.03.43: Allocated to No 7 Service Flying Training School (7 SFTS) at Denilliquin, NSW.
26.03.43: Received by 7 SFTS at Denilliquin, NSW.
30.08.44: Allocated to No 14 Aircraft Repair Depot (14 ARD) at Gorrie Field, NT.
09.09.44: Received by 14 ARD at Gorrie Field, NT
19.09.44: Allocated to No 6 Communications Unit (6 CU) at Batchelor Field, NT, for 240 hourly service.
10.10.44: Received by 6 CU at Batchelor Field, NT.
12.03.45: Aircraft was on a flight from Cape Fourcroy to Batchelor Airfield, Batchelor, NT when it landed on Bathurst Island for an emergency refuelling. Aircraft then took off and after one mile at 200 feet the starboard engine failed so the pilot performed an emergency landing on a mud bank on the coast of Melville Island. After touch down the aircraft travelled a very short distance before digging into the mud and nosed over then flipped onto its back. Pilot A418115 Warrant Officer R.A. Henry and passengers Sergeant Gibson and PFC Gibson of the Army Airway Communication Service Darwin were all uninjured. The other passenger was a young Aboriginal orphan from the Bathurst Island Mission named "Aggie" who was killed in the crash.
13.03.45:Aircraft completely submerged by a high tide rendering salvage almost impossible. Recommended for write-off.
21.03.45: Approved for write-off and Struck Off Charge.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH84.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus01.html
3. https://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh84-pt2/dh84-dragon-pt2.htm
4. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a34.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Melville_Island_(Northern_Territory)