Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc V8897,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300690

Date:Monday 28 June 1943
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc
Owner/operator:OADU RAF
Registration: V8897
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:field at Geralavellan. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Portreath, Cornwall
Narrative:
Beaufighter V8897: Took off at 15:26 hrs from RAF Lyneham in transit flight to RAF Portreath. 28/06/1943
At 16:30 hrs the aircraft crashed at Geralavellan killing F/O Dunn and dangerously injuring P/O Wiltshire. The Navigator had pinpointed Portreath and the Pilot commenced a left hand circuit preparatory to landing. The navigator noticed nothing unusual until the aircraft had lost considerable height and had changed direction out to sea. He then observed that the port propeller had stopped, and this was found later to be due to a bearing WO5 articulating connecting rod at the wrist pin and most probable that a local fire had started immediately. The aircraft was next observed by Lt Goddard Gill at 50 feet above sea level flying straight towards him, when at about 400 yards away the aircraft started to climb and cleared a cliff edge by a few feet. The aircraft then continued to climb to about 200 feet and then lost height and crashed in a field. The Pilot must have attempted to lower the undercarriage which was partly retracted.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.412928) Patrick DUNN (pilot) RAAR - killed
P/O (130.301) Kenneth Francis WILTSHIRE (nav.) RAFVR - Dangerously injured

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list.
2.CWGC