Accident Air Tractor AT-502/3/4 , 27 Oct 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300697

Date:27-OCT-2022
Time:12:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502/3/4
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Toowoomba Aerodrome, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After take-off, the aircraft encountered windshear and did not achieve the expected climb performance. The pilot landed in a paddock where the main landing gear dug into the soft terrain and the propeller struck the ground. The aircraft sustained substantial damage

Sources:

ATSB Ref. OA2022-04269