ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300698
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 27-OCT-2022 |
Time: | 08:15 |
Type: | Airborne trike |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Caboolture, QLD -
Australia
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Caboolture (YCAB) |
Destination airport: | Caboolture (YCAB) |
Investigating agency: | ATSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During landing, the crew lost control of the microlight and subsequently collided with terrain resulting in substantial damage. Both pilots received minor injuries.
Sources:
ATSB Ref. OA2022-04259