ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300699
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 18-OCT-2022 |
Time: | 12:27 |
Type: | DJI |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | 7.8 NM 219 degrees from Warren Aerodrome, NSW -
Australia
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | SU |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | ATSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During landing, the RPAs vertical speed was higher than the pilot anticipated resulting in a hard landing and substantial damage.
Sources:
ATSB Ref. OA2022-04200