Accident Air Tractor AT-502/3/4 , 17 Oct 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300700

Date:17-OCT-2022
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502/3/4
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:15 NM 190 degrees from Horsham Aerodrome, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Horsham Aerodrome (YHSM)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During take-off, the aircraft encountered a tail wind and the pilot rejected the take-off. The pilot lost control of the aircraft which subsequently overran the airstrip. The landing gear separated from the aircraft and sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref. OA2022-04194