ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300706
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 03-OCT-2022 |
Time: | 14:00 |
Type: | Magni |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Somersby, NSW -
Australia
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Somersby (YSMB) |
Destination airport: | Somersby (YSMB) |
Investigating agency: | ATSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During take-off, the pilot reported an uncommanded application of the wheel brakes and was unable to maintain directional control. The gyrocopter flipped and was substantially damaged. The pilot received minor injuries. Post-flight inspection revealed the park brake lock had not fully disengaged after catching on the brake cable adjustment assembly.
Sources:
ATSB Ref. OA2022-04218