ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300708
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 01-OCT-2022 |
Time: | 11:30 |
Type: | Cessna 177RG |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Wave Rock, WA -
Australia
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | |
Departure airport: | Jandakot Aerodrome (YPJT) |
Destination airport: | Wave Rock (YWRC) |
Investigating agency: | ATSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During landing, the aircraft encountered a wind gust and veered off the runway. The aircraft subsequently collided with a fence resulting in substantial damage.
Sources:
ATSB Ref. OA2022-04009