Accident Schempp-Hirth Nimbus , 30 Sep 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300709

Date:30-SEP-2022
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Nimbus
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Mccaffrey Field, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mccaffrey Field (YMCF)
Destination airport:Mccaffrey Field (YMCF)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of the glider and bailed out. The glider collided with terrain resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref. OA2022-04006