ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300710
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 28-SEP-2022 |
Time: | 20:30 |
Type: | Damoda |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | 9.51 NM 256.21 degrees from Perth Aerodrome, WA -
Australia
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | ATSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During an aerial display, the RPAS battery malfunctioned causing a collision with a second RPA. The second RPA collided with terrain resulting in substantial damage.
Sources:
ATSB Ref. OA2022-03987