Accident DJI , 27 Sep 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300711

Date:27-SEP-2022
Time:11:00
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:20 NM 260 degrees from Gold Coast Aerodrome, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:SU
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial work, the RPA struck a wedge-tail eagle and subsequently collided with terrain.

Sources:

ATSB Ref. OA2022-03945