Accident DJI , 14 Sep 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300715

Date:14-SEP-2022
Time:15:50
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: dst
Category:Accident
Location:5 NM 240 degrees from Avalon Aerodrome, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial inspection operations, the RPA was manoeuvring to avoid a bird. The RPA went into safe mode, became unresponsive to control inputs and subsequently collided with terrain. The RPA was destroyed.

Sources:

ATSB Ref. OA2022-04029