ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300717
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 11-SEP-2022 |
Time: | 08:25 |
Type: | Jurca MJ-77 Gnatsum |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | VH-ZYC |
MSN: | JJH 4 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Darwin Aerodrome, NT -
Australia
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Darwin Aerodrome (YPDN) |
Destination airport: | Darwin Aerodrome (YPDN) |
Investigating agency: | ATSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During take-off, the pilot lost directional control and the aircraft veered to the left uncommanded and departed the runway coming to rest on a gable marker. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the pilot sustained minor injuries.
Sources:
ATSB Ref. OA2022-03702