ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300719
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-SEP-2022 |
Time: | 11:55 |
Type: | Unknown |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | 14 NM 146 degrees from Port Pirie Aerodrome, SA -
Australia
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | SU |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | ATSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During aerial work operations, the RPA failed to respond to commands and collided with terrain. The RPA sustained substantial damage.
Sources:
ATSB Ref. OA2022-03690