Accident DJI , 02 Sep 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300720

Date:02-SEP-2022
Time:07:38
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: dst
Category:Accident
Location:1.42 NM 308.71 degrees from Launceston Aerodrome, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial work, the RPAS was stuck by a masked plover before colliding with terrain. The RPAS was destroyed.

Sources:

ATSB Ref. OA2022-03581