Accident Cessna 172 , 31 Aug 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300722

Date:31-AUG-2022
Time:08:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wilpena Pound Air Strip, SA -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Wilpena Pound Air Strip (YWPD)
Destination airport:Leigh Creek Aerodrome (YLEC)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During take-off, the engine failed. The aircraft landed on the remaining runway, however the pilot was unable to stop the aircraft within the flight strip. The aircraft overran the end of the runway and came to rest in a ditch resulting in substantial damage. The pilot and two passengers sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

ATSB Ref. OA2022-03548