ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300723
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 29-AUG-2022 |
Time: | 17:00 |
Type: | DJI |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | 10.45 NM 271.92 degrees from Townsville Aerodrome, QLD -
Australia
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Aerial patrol |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | ATSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During aerial work, the RPAS battery became depleted. While attempting to land, the RPAS struck a tree before colliding with terrain, resulting in substantial damage.
Sources:
ATSB Ref. OA2022-03556