Accident DJI , 26 Aug 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300724

Date:26-AUG-2022
Time:13:47
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: dst
Category:Accident
Location:17 NM 326 degrees from Ravensthorpe Aerodrome, WA -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise, the RPAS lost power and the pilot was unable to regain control. The RPAS collided with terrain and was destroyed.The post-flight inspection revealed the battery had failed.

Sources:

ATSB Ref. OA2022-03534