ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300725
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 20-AUG-2022 |
Time: | 07:45 |
Type: | Cessna 152 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | dst |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | 24.6 NM 36 degrees from Oakey Aerodrome, QLD -
Australia
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Narromine Aerodrome (YNRM) |
Investigating agency: | ATSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During take-off, the aircraft encountered a tail wind resulting in the pilot losing control and colliding with a tree. The pilot sustained minor injuries and the passenger sustained serious injuries. The aircraft was destroyed.
Sources:
ATSB Ref. OA2022-03409