ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300727
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 07-AUG-2022 |
Time: | 15:30 |
Type: | Skydio RPAS |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Olympic Dam Aerodrome, SA -
Australia
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | SU |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | ATSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:While conducting aerial work operations, the RPAS entered emergency landing mode and collided with terrain resulting in substantial damage. The manufacturer inspection revealed the firmware was out of date.
Sources:
ATSB Ref. OA2022-03130