Accident Air Tractor AT-802 , 05 Aug 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300728

Date:05-AUG-2022
Time:08:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: dst
Category:Accident
Location:66 NM 283 degrees from Athens International Airport, Other -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While conducting firefighting operations, the left wing struck the water and the aircraft subsequently collided with terrain. The aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

ATSB Ref. OA2022-03088