Accident DJI , 12 Jul 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300731

Date:12-JUL-2022
Time:15:49
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: dst
Category:Accident
Location:20 NM 167 degrees from Ballarat Aerodrome, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:SU
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During wind turbine inspection operations, the RPA became unresponsive to control inputs and collided with terrain. The RPA was destroyed.

Sources:

ATSB Ref. OA2022-02627