ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300732
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 07-JUL-2022 |
Time: | 11:17 |
Type: | DJI |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | dst |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | 38.9 km 74 degrees from Richmond, NSW -
Australia
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | SU |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | ATSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During aerial photography operations, the RPA did not respond to control inputs and collided with terrain. The RPA was unable to be recovered.
Sources:
ATSB Ref. OA2022-02595