ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300734
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-JUL-2022 |
Time: | 12:37 |
Type: | BRALCA |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | dst |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | 26 km 273 degrees from Katherine Gorge, NT -
Australia
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Test |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | ATSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During approach, the RPA did not respond to control inputs and the wing separated from the fuselage. The RPA collided with the ground and was destroyed.
Sources:
ATSB Ref. OA2022-02566