ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300735
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 04-JUL-2022 |
Time: | 13:00 |
Type: | Robinson R22 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | dst |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | 3 NM 348 degrees from Chinchilla Aerodrome, QLD -
Australia
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | ATSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During aerial mustering operations, the helicopter came into contact with a tree and subsequently collided with terrain. The helicopter was destroyed and the pilot sustained serious injuries.
Sources:
ATSB Ref. OA2022-02491