Accident Piper PA-28 , 02 Jul 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300736

Date:02-JUL-2022
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bacchus Marsh, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bacchus Marsh (YBSS)
Destination airport:Bacchus Marsh (YBSS)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the aircraft veered off the runway and collided with a fence resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref. OA2022-02474