Accident Homebuilt ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300737

Date:Friday 1 July 2022
Time:14:00
Type:Homebuilt
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:15 NM 346 degrees from Brisbane Aerodrome, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caboolture Airport (OOL/YCAB)
Destination airport:Caboolture Airport (OOL/YCAB)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise, the engine failed. The pilot conducted a forced landing and collided with terrain resulting in substantial damage. The engineering inspection revealed the cooling hose came loose and the engine overheated leading to a blown piston and eventual engine failure.

Sources:

ATSB Ref. OA2022-03216