Accident UAV Systems International RPAS ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300739

Date:Wednesday 29 June 2022
Time:10:00
Type:UAV Systems International RPAS
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:21.5 km 341 degrees from Thorpdale, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial operations, the battery on the RPA failed. The RPA collided with terrain and was destroyed.

Sources:

ATSB Ref. OA2022-02499