Accident Robinson R22 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300754

Date:Tuesday 17 May 2022
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Goondiwindi Aerodrome, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Goondiwindi Aerodrome (YGDI)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During engine shut down, the pilot was partially out of the helicopter when the helicopter became momentarily airborne and subsequently rolled over and collided with terrain. The helicopter was destroyed.

Sources:

ATSB Ref. OA2022-01875