Accident DJI ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300759

Date:Wednesday 20 April 2022
Time:10:00
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:27.5 NM 50 degrees from Moranbah Aerodrome, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial photography operations, the remotely piloted aircraft lost power and collided with terrain. The RPA was destroyed.

Sources:

ATSB Ref. OA2022-01489