Accident DJI ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300761

Date:Tuesday 12 April 2022
Time:08:21
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:5 NM 240 degrees from Canberra Aerodrome, ACT -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial survey operations, the pilot of the RPA received a GPS position error. The RPA struck a building and sustained substantial damage to the airframe and propellers.

Sources:

ATSB Ref. OA2022-01394