Accident Cessna 172 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300763

Date:Monday 21 March 2022
Time:09:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brisbane-Archerfield Airport, QLD (ACF/YBAF) -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Brisbane-Archerfield Airport, QLD (ACF/YBAF)
Destination airport:Brisbane-Archerfield Airport, QLD (ACF/YBAF)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a touch-and-go landing, the pilot lost directional control and the aircraft veered off the runway and collided with a ditch resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref. OA2022-00867