Accident Mugin RPAS ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300765

Date:Tuesday 15 March 2022
Time:09:00
Type:Mugin RPAS
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:8 NM 298 degrees from Tindal Aerodrome, NT -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During automated aerial operations, the remotely piloted aircraft did not track as expected and collided with terrain. The RPA was destroyed.

Sources:

ATSB Ref. OA2022-00785