Accident Fokker DR.I replica ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300781

Date:Wednesday 9 February 2022
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker DR.I replica
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Latrobe Valley Aerodrome, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Latrobe Valley Aerodrome (YLTV)
Destination airport:Latrobe Valley Aerodrome (YLTV)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During take-off, the pilot reported directional control issues and the aircraft veered off the runway, the wing tip striking an object before coming to rest on its nose. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref. OA2022-00454