Wirestrike Accident DJI ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300806

Date:Thursday 16 December 2021
Time:00:00
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:19.5 km 230 degrees from Rockhampton Aerodrome, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During survey operations, the RPA struck a wire and subsequently collided with terrain resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref. OA2021-05705