Accident Robinson R22 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300815

Date:Friday 12 November 2021
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:75 NM 38 degrees from Charleville Aerodrome, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise, the pilot detected an engine overspeed. After reducing power, the engine's RPM could not be recovered and an autorotation was commenced. The helicopter landed on uneven ground and rolled over, resulting in substantial damage to the helicopter and minor injuries to the pilot.

Sources:

ATSB Ref. OA2021-05215