Accident DJI ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300816

Date:Thursday 11 November 2021
Time:14:30
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:278.5 km 278 degrees from Townsville Aerodrome, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During survey operations, the pilot received a low battery warning and shortly after a battery cell damage warning. The RPA lost power and collided with terrain resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref. OA2021-06134